CEQA Administrative Records: Challenges and Considerations When Asserting Claims of Privilege
[…] In California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) cases, Public Resources Code section 21167.6(e) strictly governs the contents of the administrative record. The statute identifies 11 categories of items that agencies must include in a CEQA record. These include, for example, project application materials, staff reports, public comments, notices, documentation of the final agency decision, the environmental analysis required by CEQA, and “other written materials relevant to the… agency’s compliance” with CEQA.
Prior to 2023, section 21167.6 also required the inclusion of “all internal agency communications, including staff notes and memoranda related to the project or to compliance with [CEQA].” The statute was silent, however, on whether agencies needed to disclose privileged material or documents that were otherwise exempt from disclosure under the California Public Records Act (PRA).